Privacy Policy

Amended 04 Feb 2018.

Football Fan recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Football Fan will never sell rent or, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your email address or mobile number, to any third party without your consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Football Fan handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into the APPS Terms and Conditions, which you should read together with this Privacy Policy. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Collection and use of information

If you sign-up as a Member of Football Fan, you will be able to take advantage of all the features on the APPS. Football Fan collects some or all of the personally identifiable information set out below when you sign-up as a Member of Football Fan, when you access and use the APPS. The information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances, e.g., if you send messages or any other content including media content, we may collect and retain these messages and other content. If you simply use some of our services, (such as browsing the APPS) we may only collect more limited information.

What we may collect

  • Username
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • IP address
  • Geo-location co-ordinates
  • Unique identification number assigned to your mobile device by your operating system (sometimes called a UDID)
  • Your contact list or address book
  • Any information including all types of messages you submit on the APPS

This information will only be collected if it is necessary for the functioning of an App and will be disclosed to you prior to downloading the App.

How we may use it

  • To seamlessly use the app without the need to sign-in again unless you sign-out.
  • To identify your location or IP address to identify your country of signing up.
  • To uniquely identify you as a Football Fan Member.
  • To communicate with you regarding your Football Fan account.
  • To provide you with syncing capabilities with your mobile phone address book.
  • To contact you about the products and/or services on this APPS in which you have expressed an interest.
  • To send you any offers, news or other information.
  • To display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our APPS, content, or services.
  • To send you samples of, or marketing materials relating to, third party products or services, which we believe, may be of interest to you. Please note that at no time is it necessary for us to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties in order to send you these materials.
  • To improve services and enhance personalisation, we may periodically obtain information about you from other third party sources from whom we have lawfully obtained this data and add it to your registration information. Additionally, authorised Football Fan personnel may update your registration information to accurately reflect any new information included in any communications received from you.
 

Football Fan APPS

When you download or purchase Football Fan APPS you do so through a third party mobile application online store. You may be required to register with the mobile app store and be logged on before you can download or purchase APPS. When downloading APPS the app provider will typically collect certain device and app-related information.

Our APPS sometimes send push notifications, or notices of interest sent out to in the absence of a specific request, to your mobile device. In the event a Football Fan APPS uses push notifications, you are provided an opportunity to opt into receiving those push notifications. If you decline to accept push notifications, you will not receive push notifications, which means you may not receive the most current updates and features of the APPS.

Our APPS will collect precise information about the location of your mobile device, but you can opt-out by changing the settings on your mobile device. If you decline to share your location with the APPS, you may not receive the most accurate recommendations.

You have the right of election when it comes to how the APPS function on your mobile device. You may be able to:

  • manage push notifications by using your built-in mobile device settings and controls;
  • manage location information by using your built-in mobile device settings and controls;
  • block navigation to the Internet by turning off network access on the device.

Access to or availability of controls may vary depending on your device.

Children's Privacy

The App offered are not directed at children who are under 13 years of age. It is Football Fan's policy to require that individuals downloading the App be 13 years of age or older.

Communication Preferences

If you do not want to receive emails from us with offers, news and information, you can email your preference at support@ifootballfan.com and we will remove you from the distribution list. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and located in those countries that form part of the European Economic Area or are considered to provide adequate protection for personal information under the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

Information sharing and disclosure

Football Fan is committed to protecting your personal information. We will share your personal information only as described below and that follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties without your consent except:

  • where Football Fan is required by law to disclose information to third parties;
  • where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations (e.g. mail delivery, hosting services, service operations, protecting us from fraud); or
  • Football Fan buys or sells subsidiaries or business units, in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, consolidation or asset sale, or an internal re-organisation, or in the unlikely event of insolvency. If such a transaction or event required the transfer of customer information, then that information would be one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

We also may share your personal information with third parties (i.e. agents or sub-contractors) specifically engaged by Football Fan to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us.

Companies and individuals registered in the Football Fan Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to Football Fan through links on their APPSs. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

Football Fan also provides analysis of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers, content distributors, a broadcaster and other third parties. We do this so that our business partners and we can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our Members. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked APPSs are not under the control of Football Fan and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our APPS. Before disclosing your personal information on any other APPS we advise you to examine its Terms and Conditions of use and privacy policy.

Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent Football Fan from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights, or if you have any questions concerning the Football Fan privacy policy please use the contact details provided below.

Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

Football Fan has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Football Fan account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Football Fan APPS. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted only to staff of Football Fan and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their services to us.

Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, Football Fan will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. Football Fan reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy may be amended in accordance with our Terms and Conditions (of which this Privacy Policy forms part).

Football Fan's contact details

All correspondence to Football Fan regarding this Privacy Policy should be emailed to: support@ifootballfan.com